Privacy Policy

Data Controller

Tom Robinson, Excel Sports Clinic, Unit 6, Flexspace Business Park, Audax Close, York, YO30 4RA

How we use your data and what our legal basis is for doing so

We have a legal obligation to collect personal, health and medical information about you in order for us to diagnose, advise, treat and train you in accordance with our occupation. As we are collecting potentially sensitive data regarding medical information, this is classed as special category data, this is necessary as health professionals to provide a medical diagnosis and the provision of appropriate healthcare or treatment.

How we store your data

Your information is stored securely on hard copies within the clinic, we also keep some limited information electronically. If you have consented for us to collect photo or video data, this is stored securely on electronic password protected devices.

How we share your data

With your consent, we will share this information with other relevant medical practitioners involved in your care, for example, your GP or hospital consultant. We will not share, sell or otherwise distribute your information to any other third party without your express consent.

How long we keep your data for

Due to the nature of the healthcare work we do and the type of data we collect, we have a legal obligation to hold records of personal data for a minimum of 8 years after the date of the last treatment (or in the event of the patient being under 18, until their 25th birthday or 8 years after their last treatment, whichever is later).

 

Your legal rights

You have the right to make a request to:

  • access all personally identifiable information that we hold about you.
  • correct, restrict or object to the processing of the personal data we hold about you.
  • erase your personal data. However in some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legal grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • receive personal data about you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format where we use it with your consent.

To make a request under these rights you can write to us at Excel Sports Clinic, Unit 6, Flexspace Business Park, Audax Close, York, YO30 4RA or email us at info@excelsportsclinic.co.uk alternatively you can make a verbal request to a member of staff.

If you have concerns about the way we handle your personal data and you think we haven’t dealt with them properly, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or raise a complaint at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.